A cruise boat on a mirror-calm fjord below snowy mountains
Updated Oct 2026·15 cruises compared

Tromso Fjord Cruise

A Tromsø fjord cruise is a 2.5–6-hour boat trip from the harbor in the center, from €110.90 per person — as a daytime fjord trip, a cruise with fishing or an evening cruise with a chance of the aurora.

A red fox on a rock above the shoreMost-booked cruise
Arctic Fjord Cruise & Fishing Experience
4.74 (5,271) · 4–5 h
Fishing, fish soup and thermal suits in the price
From€157.15per person
Check datesRead review
15cruises, all from central piers
€110.90lowest price per person
2.5–6 hdaytime cruises · fishing 4–5 h
4.58average from 15,517 reviews
Pick your cruise

Which Tromsø fjord cruise suits you

Cruises differ by the time of day and what you do on board — the fjords seen from the boat are much the same.

Tromsø fjord day cruise

Fjords by daylight, from a warm cabin

Nine cruises of 2.5–6 hours: panoramic cabins, local tasters, a wooden history boat, or a stop at Sommarøy.

Average rating★ 4.59
Reviews5,348
Arctic Fjord Cruise in Polar LandscapesCoffee/tea · panoramic cabin · Wi-Fi4.68 (1,962)
Hours outof 123.5 h
Arctic Fjord CruiseLocal tasters · underwater drone4.52 (2,647)
Hours outof 124 h
€121.76 Dates
Fjord History Cruise with Snack and DrinksFish cake · hot drinks · thermal suits4.86 (408)
Hours outof 122.5 h
€140.63 Dates
Fjord Cruise Tromsø – With a stop at Sommarøy IslandStop at Sommarøy (in the name)4.53 (45)
Hours outof 126 h
€159.51 Dates
Four picks

Best Tromso fjord cruise — four picks

The most-booked, the best-rated, the lowest-price day cruise and the evening pick.

A red fox on a rock above the shoreMost booked
4.74 (5,271)

Arctic Fjord Cruise & Fishing Experience

Fjords plus a go at fishing; small group; all-inclusive option.
Hours outof 124–5 h
From€157.15per person
Check datesRead review
Top rated
4.87 (563)

Fishing & Fjord Cruise

Wooden boat, fishing gear and a fish cake — the best-rated cruise.
Hours outof 124.5 h
From€187.83per person
Check dates
A cruise boat on a calm fjord below snowy mountainsLowest-price day cruise
4.68 (1,962)

Arctic Fjord Cruise in Polar Landscapes

Panoramic cabin, coffee or tea and Wi-Fi at the lowest day-cruise price.
Hours outof 123.5 h
From€116.09per person
Check datesRead review
A cruise boat under the auroraEvening
4.37 (1,628)

Evening Aurora Cruise

The most-booked evening cruise; a seat inside for every guest and deck access.
Hours outof 12not stated
From€113.17per person
Check dates
1 / 4
Compare all 15

All 15 Tromsø fjord cruises compared

The cheapest is €110.90 and the shortest 2.5 hours. Tours with fewer than 25 reviews sit last, muted.

#
Cruise
Inclusions (as listed)
Hours out
Rating
From pp
1
Arctic Fjord Cruise & Fishing Experience
Small group · all-inclusive option
Hours outof 124–5 h
4.74 (5,271)
€157.15
2
Arctic Fjord Cruise
Local tasters · underwater drone
Hours outof 124 h
4.52 (2,647)
€121.76
3
Arctic Fjord Cruise in Polar Landscapes
Coffee/tea · panoramic cabin · Wi-Fi
Hours outof 123.5 h
4.68 (1,962)
€116.09
4
Evening Aurora Cruise
Seat per guest · deck access
Hours outof 12not stated
4.37 (1,628)
€113.17
5
Northern Lights Cruise with 2nd Chance Guarantee
coffee/tea; second-chance guarantee
Hours outof 12not stated
4.34 (1,568)
€110.90
6
Aurora Dinner Cruise by Hybrid-Electric Catamaran
Dinner (in the name) · hybrid-electric catamaran
Hours outof 12not stated
4.27 (769)
€187.83
7
Fishing & Fjord Cruise
Fishing gear · fish cake
Hours outof 124.5 h
4.87 (563)
€187.83
8
Fjord History Cruise with Snack and Drinks
Fish cake · hot drinks · thermal suits
Hours outof 122.5 h
4.86 (408)
€140.63
9
Electric Northern Lights Cruise
Electric boat (in the name)
Hours outof 123 h
4.20 (370)
€121.76
10
Fjord and Islands Luxury Catamaran Cruise
Catamaran (in the name)
Hours outof 123 h
4.35 (152)
€187.83
11
Polar Fjord Yacht Cruise with Lunch & Hot Drinks
Lunch & hot drinks (in the name)
Hours outof 124.5 h
4.72 (54)
€252.95
12
Fjord Cruise Tromsø – With a stop at Sommarøy Island
Stop at Sommarøy (in the name)
Hours outof 126 h
4.53 (45)
€159.51
13
Fjord Cruise by Luxury Yacht
Luxury yacht (in the name)
Hours outof 123 h
3.98 (42)
€212.37
14
Sommarøy Fjord Tour with King Crab Lunch
Local lunch with king crab
Hours outof 126 h
4.07 (24)
€226.53
15
Fjord Cruise - With a stop at Sommarøy Island
Stop at Sommarøy (in the name)
Hours outof 126 h
3.55 (14)
€159.51
Source · GetYourGuide · 19 Oct 2026 · “length not stated” means the booking page gives noneAll 51 Tromsø fjord tours →
Northern lights · December

Tromso fjord northern lights and December cruises

The aurora is a chance on clear nights, not a promise. In December a day cruise sails in blue midday twilight.

Green aurora curtains over starsAurora over the fjord · Evening Aurora Cruise

Northern lights from the boat

Visible only on clear nights from late August to early April.

WhenNot visible late April to mid August — the nights are light.
What decidesClear sky and solar activity; a boat cannot drive away from clouds.
If you miss itOne cruise has a second-chance guarantee in its name — read its terms.
Source · Visit Tromsø · WikipediaEvening Aurora Cruise · Dates
Tromsø city lights and mountains from above at duskTromsø at dusk · Polar Landscapes cruise

Tromso fjord cruise in December

The sun stays down from about 27 November to 15 January.

LightTwilight roughly 9:00–14:00 in December — go in the morning.
ColdJanuary averages −3 °C; colder on deck in the wind.
DatesNot every cruise sails every day — check the calendar.
Source · Visit Tromsø · met.no 1991–2020Winter guide →
History on the water

Arctic fjord cruise Tromsø — history on the water

One cruise is built around Tromsø's past, on a wooden boat.

A wooden boat with a Norwegian flag below white mountainsHermes II · Fjord History Cruise
Second-best rated cruise

Fjord History Cruise with Snack and Drinks

2.5 hours on the wooden boat Hermes II with a fish cake and hot drinks; thermal suits and heated salons.

1944The battleship Tirpitz was sunk by RAF bombers off Håkøya, near Tromsø, on 12 November 1944. The site is a protected war grave.
4.86 (408) · from €140.63Check dates
See Håkøya on the Tromsø fjords map →
Before you book

Before you book a Tromsø fjord cruise

Three things guests underestimate — wind on deck, a rolling sea and the luck wildlife needs — and one practical one.

Cold on deckHat, gloves and a windproof layer, even when it feels mild in town.
SeasicknessTake your usual remedy before boarding; sit low in the middle of the boat.
WildlifeSeabirds and porpoises on some days, never promised. Whales are a separate tour.
Different piersCruises leave from different piers in the center — check each booking page.
Boat or road

Tromsø fjord cruise or tour by road?

The boat is calmer and stays warm inside; the road tour shows more places for less money.

By boat
By road
Hours
2.5–6 h
3–6 h
What you see
Fjords from the water, the city from the sea
Kvaløya, Sommarøy beaches, photo stops
Outdoors
On deck, by choice
At every stop
Choice
15 cruises
26 road tours
Best for
A calm half day, fishing, an evening on the water
First visit, more places, a lower price
Price from
€110.90Pick a cruise
Reviews

Reviews of the Tromsø fjord cruise

Guests praise the crew; evening cruises score lower when the aurora stays away.

4.58

15,517 reviews across 15 cruises on GetYourGuide, averaged by review count.

Source · GetYourGuide · 19 Oct 2026
Praised
Friendly, well-prepared crews
Food and warm drinks on board
An osprey, a harbor porpoise
Watch out
Evening cruises rate lowest★ 4.33
Three evening cruises don't state their length
5.0
“A wonderful day trip under beautiful sunshine with a friendly crew and a magnificent boat! We saw a beautiful osprey as a bonus.”
Leelou · 11 Oct 2026
Fjord History Cruise →
5.0
“The responsiveness of the guide, the welcome, the comfort of the cabin with the small cakes and hot drinks!”
Christine · 13 Oct 2026
Evening Aurora Cruise →
5.0
“Thomas was a really good guide! Thanks to him for the information and advices”
Jean-Jacques · 14 Oct 2026
Arctic Fjord Cruise & Fishing →
5.0
“The crew was well-prepared, welcoming and did all day can to find best spots for us to catch fish.”
Jan · 27 Aug 2026
Fishing & Fjord Cruise →
1 / 4
FAQ

Tromso fjord cruise FAQ

Nine direct answers — the best cruise, length, price, the aurora, December, food, fishing, ships and whales.

The most booked is the Arctic Fjord Cruise & Fishing (★ 4.74, 5,271 reviews); the best rated is the Fishing & Fjord Cruise (★ 4.87), just ahead of the Fjord History Cruise (★ 4.86). For the lowest price by day, the Polar Landscapes cruise from €116.09.
Day cruises last 2.5 to 6 hours; most are 3 to 4.5 hours.
From €110.90 to about €253 per person; 6 of the 15 cruises cost €150 or less.
Yes, on a clear night from late August to early April, but it is never guaranteed; one cruise offers a second chance.
Day cruises sail in the polar-night twilight, roughly 9:00–14:00, and evening cruises run in the dark; check the calendar for your date.
On several: coffee or tea on the Polar Landscapes cruise, a fish cake on the fishing and history cruises, lunch on the yacht cruise, dinner on the aurora dinner cruise.
Yes, on two: the Arctic Fjord Cruise & Fishing and the Fishing & Fjord Cruise; gear is provided on the Fishing & Fjord Cruise.
No. “Arctic cruise” usually means a multi-day ship voyage. A fjord cruise is a few hours on a small boat and back the same day.
Not as a rule. Whale watching from Tromsø is a separate, longer tour, roughly November to January.
Still choosing? See all 15 cruises side by side.Compare 15 cruises
Arctic Fjord Cruise & Fishing★ 4.74 (5,271) · from €157.15 pp
Check dates
Book

Book your Tromsø fjord cruise

Live dates for the Arctic Fjord Cruise & Fishing Experience, from GetYourGuide.

Powered by GetYourGuide